229 Mountbatten Road #01-01 Mountbatten Square, Singapore 398007
Call Us: +65 6748 6505

FMD Group (“FMD”) keep confidentiality of your Personal Information in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to www.theaccountants.com.sg and explains how FMD manages your Personal Information.

Types of Personal Information Collected

1. Information You Provide

FMD will collect your Personal Information such as name, email and contact detail when you submit enquiry, request for information of services and communicating with us via e-mail.

By providing FMD with your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

2. Automated Collection

By using cookies and some tracking devices, FMD may automatically collect certain information when you visit to FMD’s website, such as the access times, operating systems, browsers, devices you use and details of use of the website.

Cookies are files that placed on your hard drive by web browser to collect internet log information. In order to improve user experience, FMD use Google Analytics to track visitor behaviour and perform analytic report on online activity.

You may modify your browser to decline cookies. Please take note that you may not able to access some features of FMD’s website with decline of cookies.

Purpose for Collection of Personal Information

FMD may uses Personal Information for following purposes:

  • To process and response to your enquiries or requests
  • To provide professional services and information about related services
  • To administer your relationship with FMD, including to inform or update you for other services or information from FMD and its affiliates
  • To generate statistics regarding uses of FMD website, to monitor and improve the quality of website
  • To comply legal and regulatory requirement mandated by relevant authorities

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

FMD does not disclose your Personal Information to anyone without your permission. However, FMD may provide Personal Information in certain circumstances:

  • To internal staffs for further communication and business reason
  • To affiliates or business partners for assist on your enquiries (eg: auditor)
  • To service providers which assist FMD to provide service for you (eg: courier services)
  • To regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies
  • To other party in accordance to your consent to provide

Other Websites

FMD’s website may contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to FMD’s website and you may refer to their own policies when access other websites.

Changes of Privacy Policy

FMD reserves right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. The updates shall be effective upon posting on FMD’s website. By continued dealing with FMD, you consent to the changes of Privacy Policy and you may review this policy periodically to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

Contact Information

Please email to enquiry@theaccountants.com.sg if you would like to obtain access and make changes of your Personal Information, withdraw consent to use of your personal information, or any question regarding this Privacy Policy.